Page 1 of 1

Screen size vs Application size

Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 4:50 am
by Jack Lee
I am amazed at how much I don't know. I am a home user with some (not many) computer skills. I have just activited ColorWasher. When I go through the Effects, Plug Ins, ColorWasher procedure the image is larger than will fit on my screen. In addition I can't turn ColorWasher off.
I have to do a Ctrl, Alt, Delete. I am sure there is a solution I just don't know how.

Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 11:51 am
by HaraldHeim
Do you mean that the ColorWasher dialog doesn't fit on your screen? What screen resolution do you use? Do you use a special system font size?

To exit ColorWasher, please press the ESC key.

Screen size vs Application size

Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 4:24 pm
by Jacknife
The first page that comes up as shown on page 7 of the manual. My E-Mail was in such a small size I tried increasing it. When that didn't work I believe I went back to what I had before but I am not sure. I don't think I am using anything special.
Jack

Screen size vs Application size

Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:17 pm
by Jacknife
When I started the screen resolution was 1024x864 I tried several different settings one of which was 1024x864. When I went back my desktop the screen was curved on the sides. I went to 1152x864 and the screen looks normal.

jacknife

Screen size vs Application size

Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:22 pm
by Jacknife
Sorry I submitted it before I was done. Color washer still does not fit on the screen. I tried every timr I changed screen resolution and while top and bottom fit at one point the right side was partially off screen.

Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 7:44 pm
by HaraldHeim
You can make the ColorWasher dialog smaller by dragging one of the window borders. The minimum size is 640 x 480, so it should fit on your screen after you made it smaller.

screen size vs image size

Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 12:02 am
by jacknife@nightowl.net
I have tried to do as you suggested The right side of the window is not visible so I can't get the arrow to click on the border to move it to the left. My granddaughter could probably do it but she lives out of town.

Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 2:55 pm
by HaraldHeim
You can move the dialog by clicking on a blank area and dragging. You can also size the dialog from the top, bottom or left side.