Page 1 of 1

Can I edit the "Filter" drop-down menu?

Posted: Wed May 03, 2006 3:10 pm
by timclyma
Hi.

Is it possible to remove items from the "Filter" drop down menu, so that things are simpler and only reflect what I really need?

Items such as "Blur", "Noise" & "Pixelate" are things I just do not need.

Advice much appreciated.

Regards,

Tim.

Posted: Wed May 03, 2006 4:45 pm
by Jaci
If I'm not wrong you can do that in CS 2.

...in CS too?

Posted: Wed May 03, 2006 7:09 pm
by timclyma
Jaci wrote:If I'm not wrong you can do that in CS 2.


Can you also do it in CS too - which is what I've got?

Apologies for the pun!

TC.

Posted: Wed May 03, 2006 8:43 pm
by Jaci
I'm not sure since I didn't try CS out. But if you can, then the option (something like Customize or Customize Menus) should be available under the Edit menu, but if not, well, there'll be nothing there :P

Another thing that you could try, if the above option isn't available in CS, is to create an action that calls for the effect you want. You could create a folder just with the actions related with the Effects menu, for example.