Page 1 of 1

Photoshop CS3 plug ins question

Posted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 4:42 am
by lvinglgend
I have Photoshop CS3 stand alone and want to add the Camera Raw plug in. But it doesnt have the proper directory. How can I add this plug in?? I created the correct folders and put the plug in in the folder but I cant seem to get it to show up. Any help would be appreciated. Thanx

Posted: Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:38 pm
by HaraldHeim
The Camera RAW plugin is installed with Photoshop CS3, so it already there. If you want to use an update of Camera RAW, you only need to install it and it will place the Camera RAW plugin in the correct folder. If it does not, you need to manually select the Plug-Ins sub folder of your Photoshop folder.

Thanx Harry!!

Posted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 6:19 pm
by lvinglgend
Ok got it!!! had an issue with Bridge as well. I had 2 different versions of it on my machine and didnt realize it. Had Bridge and CS3 Bridge. I jumped the gun and didnt check things out a little more. Thanx again for the help.