Page 1 of 1

PROBLEM WITH BRIDGE

Posted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 1:25 am
by Allen-H
Hi, I am having a small problem with Photoshop Bridge which was installed as part of the Photoshop CS4 package. My problem is, that suddenly, my RAW images will not display as an image, just the PS Logo. Probably operator error and I have clicked something. Any help appreciated Thanks

Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:07 am
by lexillustrator
Hello Allen

I have the same problem, and the only thing that seems to work is a systemrestart. I hope there are more to have this problem and reported it to Adobe and they are working on it.

Greetings

Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:20 pm
by Allen-H
Hi lexillustrator, have checked many websites and found that there are a lot of people with this problem, THE ADOBE WEBSITE HAVE 2 POSTINGS ON IT BUT NO SOLUTIONS There is also a posting on Flicker website in the D90 Forum group which gives a solution, but having followed it I was still unable to cure the fault. The only way that I have found was to do a system Restore to a date before the fault occurred. Hope you get success

Bridge Image Problem

Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:43 pm
by jimplogger
I have the same problem sometimes in CS3. I have found that you can ppurge the cache and it fixes the issue when this happens. May work in CS4.

Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:09 pm
by Allen-H
jimplogger, Thanks for that info I did purge the cache originally but to no avail

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:18 pm
by jimplogger
Purging the cache works for me everytime.

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:27 pm
by Allen-H
Hi all,
Another cure that I found was to give the RAW files a name and not leave the number given by the camera eg.DSC 100. No Idea why it should work but it does