Page 1 of 1

how to keep plugins enabled in PSP X?

Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:35 pm
by rgreene
I just upgraded to Paint Shop Pro X (v10.02 to be exact) and find that I can get plugins to work by setting their location and enabling them in the "File locations..." diaolog. But then when I exit the program and restart it, no plugins are found again ("Plugins" is greyed out on the Effects menu). I have to go back to the "File locations..." diaolog and make some change that causes it to resave those preferences (even just some change in a dummy empty folder added to the list!), and then the plugins will show up in the menu again.

I tested with the ColorMunger.8bf sample filter from the Adobe plugin SDK v.4 just to make sure it wasn't an issue with my particualr plugins and get the same behavior. I also get the same behavior whether the plugins are located in the default folder (C:\Program Files\Corel\Corel Paint Shop Pro X\PlugIns), a sub folder of that, or some other folder.

Any idea what might be happening or how to get it to remember to enable plugins at startup?

Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 7:44 pm
by rgreene
they've fixed this problem in v.10.03 & there's a patch available at http://www.corel.com/servlet/Satellite? ... Shop+Pro+X

psp10 plugins won't stay enabled

Posted: Tue May 29, 2007 9:10 pm
by Luv2CraftGinny
I have this problem also, and the link did not work, any ideas?????
Ginny

Got it, plugins now stay inabled

Posted: Tue May 29, 2007 9:22 pm
by Luv2CraftGinny
I opened up my PSP 10, found out I had 10.02 and not 10.03, so I went to help and check for updates, and whammo 10.03 was there for me to update to.
Problem solved, but if I had not come here, I would not have thought of that, dumb, dumb, dumb.

Re: Got it, plugins now stay inabled

Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2007 4:11 pm
by Infinity
Luv2CraftGinny wrote:I opened up my PSP 10, found out I had 10.02 and not 10.03, so I went to help and check for updates, and whammo 10.03 was there for me to update to.
Problem solved, but if I had not come here, I would not have thought of that, dumb, dumb, dumb.


OK I did this too.
It gives me the option of either installing it or downloading it.
Which should I choose?
And if I need to download it, where do I put the patch file?

Thanks!