Page 1 of 1

Any plugin developers here?

Posted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 1:29 am
by PitzerMike
I'm wondering how hard it would be to create a Photoshop plugin.

There's this blp image format that is not supported by Photoshop, but I wanna be able to open and save blp files with PS.

I already have implemented functions to convert blp images to bmp or tga and back (in C++, and VB).
Now I don't know what would be needed to make a plugin out of that. Wich programs would I need to do that? Can you give me any useful links to similar samples or useful information?

Posted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:59 pm
by HaraldHeim
You seem to want to create a file format plugin. That is only possible with the Photoshop SDK from Adobe or with the Photoshop SDK for Delphi. Have a look at http://thepluginsite.com/knowhow/plugincreation.htm for more information.

Re: Any plugin developers here?

Posted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 10:18 pm
by toby
PitzerMike wrote:Can you give me any useful links to similar samples or useful information?


In addition to the link Harald has mentioned, you can find complete sample code for such plugins on my site, http://www.telegraphics.com.au/sw/.

Posted: Sun Oct 10, 2004 6:11 pm
by PitzerMike
Thanks a bunch, both of you

Posted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 11:34 am
by glantucan
I'm wondering how hard it would be to create a Photoshop plugin.


Me too!
Hello!, first. :D

I have to "port" a photo album to be a photoshop plug-in. :-?

I would apreciate a lot any further information about the way to do it.

Thank you in advance

Glantucan

Posted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 11:50 am
by HaraldHeim
Here is a tutorial about the Photoshop SDK, which is a bit old and from the Mac perspective, but should be helpful anyway:
http://www.mactech.com/articles/mactech ... -InsPart1/
http://www.mactech.com/articles/mactech ... -InsPart2/

Here is also an older tutorial on "Using the VC++ Debugger with Photoshop's SDK":
http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Village/3762/Photoshop/

I will soon add these links to the Plugin Creation Tools page at The Plugin Site.

Thanks a lot man!

Posted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 1:37 pm
by glantucan
I'll have a look on them

Many thanks

:D

Glantucan

Another question

Posted: Mon Dec 27, 2004 4:52 pm
by glantucan
Hello again

After searching the web i came back with another question.

A friend wants me to program a short of "plug-in" which creates a
photo-album with some buttons to apply some standard effects on
selected pictures.

I Know of Photoshop SDK, but I'm wondering if this wouldn't be easier
using photoshop scripting. He mainly wants to work with Mac, but if I
make the effort to do it I would like to inplement also a windows version.
So I guess AppleScript + Javascript for the Mac and VisualBasic +
Javascript would be the perfect solution for every version.

The problem is that I don't know if I can build the graphical
interface on this languages and how.

Would you give me some clue on this?

Thaks in advance
Glantucán

Posted: Mon Dec 27, 2004 7:52 pm
by HaraldHeim
If you want to write a javascript for Photoshop, you probably need the Photoshop SDK, because it contains all the scripting commands. If you can't get the Photoshop 6 SDK from the Photoshop 6 CD, you will have to subscribe to the Adobe ASN network for $195. Another possibility is to check out existing javascripts and see how they do certain things in Photoshop.

Trying to write a plugin! Meeting many obstacles!

Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 11:21 pm
by rdarwish
Hello,
I hope you guys can help me.

I have been commissioned at work to write a photoshop plugin.

I thought it would be much easier than it is turning out to be.

I am having a lot of trouble in getting simple things to work and I think I am misunderstanding the documentation.

Have any of you written plugins?

I went to the site mentioned above and downloaded some of the plugins and looked at them, but I still don't understand why my code won't work.

In the docs, it says that filterRect is supposed to hold the current selection, but if I try just to fill in the rectangle bounded by filterRect, the entire image is filled in.


Do I need to somehow tell photoshop to initialize filterRect to the selected area?

So far, I have kind of gotten around this by manually stepping through the maskData and creating my own rect that houses the bounds of the selected material, but from the way I have it written, I can not figure out how I would do this for the preview image in the dialog box.

I hope you can help me.

I do have an official version of the SDK, but I cannot find a forum for developers at Adobe's site.

I can find PS user forums, but then when I ask a question I get flamed and told to go ask on the devlopers forums. I have sent emails to adobe asking where these are and have not gotten a response.

Thank you for any info or pointers you can give me.

PS. I am using the SDK for Photoshop 7, Photoshop 7, but Visual Studio .NET 2003, can this cause problems?

thanks again

Re: Trying to write a plugin! Meeting many obstacles!

Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 12:56 am
by toby
rdarwish wrote:I went to the site mentioned above and downloaded some of the plugins and looked at them, but I still don't understand why my code won't work.
...

I hope you can help me.

I do have an official version of the SDK, but I cannot find a forum for developers at Adobe's site....

PS. I am using the SDK for Photoshop 7, Photoshop 7, but Visual Studio .NET 2003, can this cause problems?

thanks again


I would suggest you look closely at the source code available on my site, http://www.telegraphics.com.au/sw/, they range from the trivial (Life, CountColours, 12bits) to the complex example of Filter Foundry which includes proxy preview etc.

If your plugins actually load and execute, then you are 50% of the way and have probably saved yourself a hundred hours or so (I speak from experience :).

Study the provided code carefully. Adobe is extremely unhelpful, I have found; they delight in being obstructive. Makes you wonder why we third party developers do it, eh? However, the API documentation is pretty good and should explain how the filterRect, maskRect etc fields are used. Certainly their use is clear from the source code samples mentioned above.

Contact me by e-mail if you still have specific questions: support@telegraphics.com.au

--Toby