Problem with Focalblade for Mac

FocalBlade specific discussions
mikeojohnson
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:27 am

Problem with Focalblade for Mac

Postby mikeojohnson » Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:30 am

I have the Mac Focalblade running on a G5 Quad with CS2. Is there any way I can get the splash screen from not showing every time I use Focalblade? It is anoying.
thanks,
Mike

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3333
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu Feb 23, 2006 8:45 pm

What splash screen? There should be no splash screen. Can you please describe the splash screen or send a screen shot?

mikeojohnson
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:27 am

response

Postby mikeojohnson » Fri Feb 24, 2006 2:44 am

tell me how to send a response. I have a jpeg file of the screen shot.
Mike

It says:
Fpca;B;ade 1/0
Welcome to Focalblade!
By default FocalBlade applies an automatic sharpening according to the settings......
and goes on to ask "Do you want to start FocalBlade in Novice Mode?

This is the new Mac Focalblade.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3333
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Fri Feb 24, 2006 1:53 pm

FocalBlade saves a file called FocalBlade.ini after showing that message. If this file can't be written or found for whatever reason, the message will be displayed again. Please check if this file is in the same folder as the plugin.

mikeojohnson
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:27 am

Postby mikeojohnson » Sat Feb 25, 2006 12:10 am

It is not there.
Focalblade is located in: Applications/Adobe Photoshop CS2/Plug-Ins/Focalblade

Is this the correct place?

Can you send me the file to put in the folder?
mikeojohnson@comcast.net

thanks,
Mike

mikeojohnson
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:27 am

Postby mikeojohnson » Sat Feb 25, 2006 12:15 am

I searched for the file with spotlight and it didn't find it.
Mike

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3333
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Sat Feb 25, 2006 2:55 pm

It doesn't matter where FocalBlade is located. It will search in its own directory for the file.

Normally FocalBlade should create the file itself. Please search your whole harddrive for "FocalBlade.ini". Maybe it was placed somewhere else.

It could also be that the FocalBlade folder is write-protected.

mikeojohnson
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:27 am

Postby mikeojohnson » Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:26 pm

Eureka!! The folder was read only. Sorry for the inconvenience. I'm new to the Mac.
It works great now.
Thanks for the help.
Mike


Return to “FocalBlade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests