Focal Blade shapening with a brush

FocalBlade specific discussions
Edh
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 11:05 pm

Focal Blade shapening with a brush

Postby Edh » Tue May 02, 2006 2:00 pm

I have been trying to sharpen with a brush and when I go to step 5 page 12 of the manual its OK. I place the photo in Focal Blade . Step 6 tells me to click on the layer mask thumbnail but since I have Focal Blade active I cannot click on the layer mask. Where am I going wrong? Thanks Ed

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3361
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu May 04, 2006 5:26 pm


refiningman
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:45 pm

Sharpening with a Brush

Postby refiningman » Wed Jun 21, 2006 2:11 pm

I have followed the FocalBlade instructions for non-destructive sharpening but I cannot get things to work. :cry: I'm using a MAC OS 10.4 and CS2. After I duplicate the background layer and add the layer mask (Hide or reveal, same results), then click back to the image on the second layer, when I then try to open Focalblade it displays the mask (as a blank i.e. checkerboard) rather than the image itself.

I've reverted to sharpening the duplicate layer without the mask, then adding a layer mask after closing Focalblade, and brushing away areas I do not want sharpened.

Am I missing something, or doing something wrong in Photoshop?

Thanks for your help.

Peter

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3361
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Wed Jun 21, 2006 4:22 pm

You already found the solution yourself. You need to run FocalBlade before adding the layer mask.

If you add the layer mask before running FocalBlade, you need to switch from the mask back to the image by clicking the image icon on the layer bar in the Layers palette and after running FocalBlade you need to switch back to the mask.

So you can spare yourself these two extra steps by adding a layer mask after running FocalBlade.

refiningman
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:45 pm

Postby refiningman » Wed Jun 21, 2006 6:33 pm

<<If>>

This is the part that does not work - even if I switch back to the image, Focalblade still opens up the blank checkerboard (mask?) in its preview window. This is not as it is supposed to be is it? I agree my solution works.

Peter

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3361
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:51 pm

Either you still have the layer mask active or you created a blank new layer and apply FocalBlade to it...

refiningman
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:45 pm

Postby refiningman » Thu Jun 22, 2006 1:24 pm

I checked again last night, here's what I found:

1. This technique works only in 8 bit mode, not in 16 bit. I had been trying to use it in 16 bit. I use i-Mac G5 (Motorola), OS X10.4, PSCS2

2. It works only with a white mask, and not with a black mask (I do not understand whay, but these are the facts).

If I sharpen on the duplicate layer and add the mask later, things work OK so it's not a big deal, but maybe the manual could be revised as needed.

P

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3361
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Fri Jun 23, 2006 12:46 pm


HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3361
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Fri Jun 23, 2006 12:53 pm


refiningman
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:45 pm

Postby refiningman » Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:51 pm



Return to “FocalBlade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests