Focal Blade 1.04 for Windows and Photoshop CS3 beta

FocalBlade specific discussions
Post Reply
Gianluke
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 3:10 am

Focal Blade 1.04 for Windows and Photoshop CS3 beta

Post by Gianluke »

I tried to install FocalBlade in Photoshop CS3 beta, but it doesn't work. Did anyone try it?

Gianluca

plugsnpixels
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 11:02 pm
Location: LA area
Contact:

Post by plugsnpixels »

I just checked on the Mac and it's working. I referenced my existing PS CS2 plug-ins folder from within CS3 rather than specially reinstalling a bunch of plug-ins into CS3's Plug-ins folder, FWIW.
Free digital imaging ezine (and discounted plug-ins!)
www.plugsandpixels.com

Gianluke
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 3:10 am

Post by Gianluke »

I tried copying FocalBlade files from CS2 plug-ins folder to CS3, but in Windows doesn't work. Any other suggestion?

Gianluca

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3360
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Post by HaraldHeim »

FocalBlade works in Photoshop CS3 for Windows. Did you copy the FocalBlade104.8bf file to the Photoshop CS3 Plug-Ins folder, too?

Anway, you can also run Plugin Installer from Start > Programs > FocalBlade. In Plugin Installer you will see Photoshop CS3 listed, you just need to press the Install button then.

plugsnpixels
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 11:02 pm
Location: LA area
Contact:

Post by plugsnpixels »

In PS3's preferences for plug-ins, locate your existing CS2 plug-ins folder. No need to move or copy them.
Free digital imaging ezine (and discounted plug-ins!)
www.plugsandpixels.com

Post Reply