Focal Blade 1.04 for Win and Photoshop CS3 beta

FocalBlade specific discussions
Gianluke
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 3:10 am

Focal Blade 1.04 for Win and Photoshop CS3 beta

Postby Gianluke » Mon Feb 12, 2007 11:24 pm

I tried to install FocalBlade in Photoshop CS3 beta, but it doesn't work. How can I do?

Gianluca

jrsforum
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 4:19 am

Postby jrsforum » Tue Feb 13, 2007 5:55 pm

It works for me.

John

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3333
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Tue Feb 13, 2007 7:02 pm


Gianluke
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 3:10 am

Postby Gianluke » Sun Feb 18, 2007 1:15 am

I tried but I think the problem is Win Vista because it works with Win XP...did you try with Vista?

Gianluca

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3333
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:04 pm

Do you use the 32bit version or the 64bit version of Vista?

Gianluke
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 3:10 am

Postby Gianluke » Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:12 pm

HaraldHeim wrote:Do you use the 32bit version or the 64bit version of Vista?


I use Vista Ultimate Edition 64 bit. But I installed on Vista 64 bit both CS2 and CS3. Focal Blade works normally with CS2 but doesn't work with CS3 beta. I don't understand why it's ok just with CS2...

Gianluca

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3333
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Mon Feb 19, 2007 5:42 pm

What exactly do you mean with "it does not work"? Can you run FocalBlade in Photoshop CS3 under Vista 64bit? Do you get a blank dialog? Or does FocalBlade not appear on the Filter menu in Photoshop CS3.

Gianluke
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 3:10 am

Postby Gianluke » Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:24 am

Focal Blade normally appears in the Filter menu in Photoshop CS3 under Vista 64 bit. But when I click on it in the Filter Menu, CS3 goes in crash and then I must close CS3 necessarily.

Gianluca

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3333
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:48 am

Sounds serious. I will investigate it.

Gianluke
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 3:10 am

Postby Gianluke » Tue Feb 20, 2007 1:31 am

Let me know something soon. Because CS3 beta is much faster than CS2 and I would like to use Focal Blade with CS3 too.

Gianluca

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3333
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Tue Feb 20, 2007 10:41 am

Can you please switch off DEP for Photoshop CS3 and restart Photoshop. Here is explained how:
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Window ... 11033.mspx

Please let me know if FocalBlade runs now.

Gianluke
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 3:10 am

Postby Gianluke » Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:17 am

I tried. Nothing. Focal Blade doesn't run. I can't understand because it runs normally with CS2 and Vista 64 bit. And other plug-ins as Noise Ninja or Neat Image work fine with CS3 and Vista 64 bit. I have this problem just with Focal Blade.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3333
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Wed Feb 28, 2007 12:33 am

I just ran Photoshop CS3 under Vista Ultimate 64bit and had no problems using FocalBlade or any of the other PhotoWiz plugins.

So I can only conclude that your problems come from your specific system configuration or condition. I will send you a private email and will try to find out what your specific problem is.

kathie7
Plugin Newbie
Plugin Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 12:09 am
Location: United States
Contact:

Focalblade, Vista and CS3

Postby kathie7 » Tue Apr 24, 2007 12:13 am

I've used FB on Windows XP without problem (love it). I got a new computer over the weekend, Vista. Copyed Focalblade into the plugin file.

Everytime I attempt to use FB in CS3, it shuts down CS3.

ANY and all help will be greatly appreciated.

Kathie :(

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3333
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Fri May 04, 2007 11:53 am

It could be that you have Data Execution Prevention (DEP) activated for all program under Vista. This causes a problem with FocalBlade at the moment. Please activate it only for the system programs.

0alinda
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:15 am
Contact:

Postby 0alinda » Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:43 am



Haraldheim, thanks.

I have the same problem with Gianluke, and I can use FocalBlade in Photoshop now.


Return to “FocalBlade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests