Help! focal blade in CS3 MAC won't show

FocalBlade specific discussions
Post Reply
Schokuspokus
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 6:08 pm

Help! focal blade in CS3 MAC won't show

Post by Schokuspokus »

Hi,

i'd like to try your focal blade application before I buy it but I can't see it.

I have an IMAC - Intel version

Photoshop CS3

Installed it to the ps cs3 plugin folder

Made sure I used RGB 8bit but the filter doesn't show anywhere to use.

If I manually start FBPicts.rsrc and I see the focal blade arrow. Can't do anything with it.

If I dubble click on focalblade.plugin I get the error "Photoshop doesn't recognize the file type".

Please help, I really need to use it to sharpen some soft images.

Thanks you all :(

Schokuspokus
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 6:08 pm

Close thread - found answer

Post by Schokuspokus »

Plugin goes into Zusatzmodule.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3360
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Post by HaraldHeim »

As I mentioned in the email to you Adobe translates the sub folder of its applications in localized versions. A bad habit that causes a lot of confusion among users.

Post Reply