Page 1 of 1

Folcalblade and Photoshop CS5 mac

Posted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:58 am
by dv8or
I have just installed CS5 on my mac and copied the Focalblade files across but the plugin doesnt seem to work with CS5. Is there a new version available?
Marc

Posted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 3:03 pm
by HaraldHeim
FocalBlade for Mac is only available as a 32-bit version at the moment. Photoshop CS5 starts in 64-bit by default. So in order to make FocalBlade appear in Photoshop CS5, you need to click on the Photoshop icon in the Photoshop folder, choose File > Get Info from the menu and activate the "Open in 32-bit mode" check box. After that the 32-bit version of Photoshop CS5 will be started and FocalBlade will appear on the Filter menu.

Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 9:01 pm
by dv8or
Hi harrold - any chance of the plugin being released in 64 bit? I prefer working in 64bit for obvious reasons and to keep flipping between 32 qand 64 is not practical....

Marc

HaraldHeim wrote:FocalBlade for Mac is only available as a 32-bit version at the moment. Photoshop CS5 starts in 64-bit by default. So in order to make FocalBlade appear in Photoshop CS5, you need to click on the Photoshop icon in the Photoshop folder, choose File > Get Info from the menu and activate the "Open in 32-bit mode" check box. After that the 32-bit version of Photoshop CS5 will be started and FocalBlade will appear on the Filter menu.

Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 10:31 pm
by HaraldHeim
We are working on FocalBlade 2 for Mac, which will include a 64-bit version.

Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 10:46 pm
by dv8or
Great - any idea when its likely to be released?

HaraldHeim wrote:We are working on FocalBlade 2 for Mac, which will include a 64-bit version.

Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 11:00 pm
by HaraldHeim
I have no definitive release date yet.