Maximum file

FocalBlade specific discussions
rsfoto

Maximum file

Postby rsfoto » Sat Aug 16, 2003 3:21 pm

I had some problems when trying to hande a file size for printing which was 60 x 90cm at 300dpi.

My PC stopped working when Focalblade was making the preview. I have 1GB of RAM.

Can somebody tell me where the limit is?

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3333
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Sun Aug 17, 2003 9:54 am

FocalBlade has no internal limit concerning image size. The limitation is created by the host application and your system.

I guess you are using Photoshop. Please try different settings for the Memory Usage Preference. Try the following values in this order: 100%, 75%, 50%.

Please let me know if it worked.

HumesC

100% Worked

Postby HumesC » Tue Aug 19, 2003 8:57 pm

Thanks for that tip - I was having the same issue and changing memory useage to 100% of RAM worked.

Thanks!

:D

rsfoto
Plugin Newbie
Plugin Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 1:08 am

It is working now

Postby rsfoto » Wed Aug 27, 2003 1:22 am

It is working now. It seems to be that something was hanging around or maybe I had a second program open.

Thanks Rainer


Return to “FocalBlade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests