memory problem w/FocalBlade 1.01 and PSP 7.04

FocalBlade specific discussions
shallman

memory problem w/FocalBlade 1.01 and PSP 7.04

Postby shallman » Tue Nov 04, 2003 4:19 pm

When I try to get an adjusted photo(larger than about 640x400 24bit)
Back to PSP 7.04 I get the following:

FilterMeister Run-Time Exception: memory access violation

plus what seem to be register contents.



Any ideas?

Thanks,
shallman

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3324
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Wed Nov 05, 2003 9:32 am

I have been hearing about similar, but somewhat different problems about FocalBlade 1.01 lately. However, I didn't manage to reproduce them. I just tried FocalBlade 1.01 on a 1024x768 image in PSP 7.04 and it works without a problem on my machine. I can't fix a problem that I can't reproduce on my computer.

What Windows version do you use? XP Pro or XP Home?

Henry West

memory problems

Postby Henry West » Wed Nov 05, 2003 11:51 pm

host of memory problems with Version 1.01 on Home XP with PhotoPaint9
had to revert to 1.0

Guest

Postby Guest » Thu Nov 06, 2003 1:05 am

Harald-

Am using windows 98.

The problem seems cumulative somehow. I just tried 400x400 solid black
24 bit and got the error. I'm sure I've done larger that this earlier. 200x200
works so far.

Shallman

Guest

Postby Guest » Thu Nov 06, 2003 1:11 am

Harald--

I should mention that I have no trouble doing the same work with
PhotoShop 5.0 LE
SHallman

Shallman

Postby Shallman » Thu Nov 06, 2003 2:22 am

Harald--

Sorry, I accidently got on as "guest" before. See my comments above.

Shallman

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3324
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu Nov 06, 2003 6:07 pm

I will try to find out what is causing these memory errors, but with these few and inconsistent reports and without being able to repoduce the probelm it is difficult. Someone even reported that he had these problems and that they now completely vanished.

Anyway, I'll probably add an option in the next update to deactivate processing in tiles. That will certainly fix the problem, but dissallow the processing of very large images with little RAM.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3324
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Mon Nov 10, 2003 2:07 pm

I heard from two people that completely removing FocalBlade and reinstalling Version 1.01 solved the problem. They didn't get any memory error messages anymore.

Please let me know if it helped.

shallman

Postby shallman » Mon Nov 10, 2003 8:09 pm

Yep, reinstalling did it. I just did a 3000x800 with no problem.

There are several differences in the .ini files between the old
installation and the new one.

Thanks much,
Shallman

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3324
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Mon Nov 10, 2003 8:37 pm

I thought that maybe the FocalBlade.ini from Version 1.0 would interfere with Version 1.01, but my tests didn't show a problem. Anyway, seems that it causes a problem on some systems. However, the format of the file didn't change since Version 1.0.

Anyway, if anyone has this problem, please delete the FocalBlade.ini file from the FocalBlade folder and the problem will vanish.

Rob Keijzer

Same message (reproducable)

Postby Rob Keijzer » Wed Jan 28, 2004 3:05 pm

Hello everybody,

I get the same message:

FilterMeister Run-Time Exception: memory access violation

But only when I try to filter a selection. The message comes up upon calling focalblade, and again after cancelling the dialog and trying to OK the filter. When I don't make a selection (and thus filter the entire image) it proceeds ok.

Windows 2000 pro (no SP)
Pentium 4 2,6GHz, 2 GB RAM
Photoshop 7.01
Focal Blade 1.02

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3324
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Wed Jan 28, 2004 3:58 pm

I know. It is a bug in FocalBlade 1.02. There will be a new Version 1.02b available at the end of the week that will fix that problem as well as several other things.


Return to “FocalBlade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests