FB 1.01 changing photo res in PS 7.0.1

FocalBlade specific discussions
cnknudson
Plugin Newbie
Plugin Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2003 11:15 pm
Location: Plantation, FL
Contact:

FB 1.01 changing photo res in PS 7.0.1

Postby cnknudson » Wed Nov 05, 2003 11:21 pm

I have noticed that the latest iteration of Focal Blade(1.01) is changing the resolution of my photographs in Photoshop 7.01 when the sharpening enhancements are made.

I am attempting to use the novice mode to sharpen a 300 dpi 3x5 (+/- 1800x1200) digital photo made with a Nikon D100, for print. When the sharpen effect is made the photo is automatically reduced to 72 dpi with the corresponding change in dimension.

To restore the original dpi and dimension requires resampling.

Suggestions?

Carl

I am using PS 7.0.1, FB 1.01, Win2K Pro SP3. Soyo MB, AMD 2000XP and 1 GB RAM.

Carl

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3333
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu Nov 06, 2003 5:54 pm

Filter plugins can't change the size or resolution of images. Photoshop doesn't allow them to do that. FocalBlade is a filter plugin, so it can't do such a thing.

I'm sure that something else causes this problem. Please check your work flow if there is something else that may cause this problem.


Return to “FocalBlade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests