focalblade1.01b

FocalBlade specific discussions
Post Reply
alvinchuan
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 8:14 am

focalblade1.01b

Post by alvinchuan »

Dear Mr.HaraldHeim

After upgrading to 1.01b, I realise the I cannot exit the Cloak Mode by "holding down the Shift key when selecting FocalBlade from the filter menu in your image application." as describe in your manual. I have to delete the cloak ini file manually.

Please comment.

Thank you

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3360
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Post by HaraldHeim »

I just tested it and noticed that I needed several tries to get FocalBlade out of Cloak Mode. As there was not much change in Version 1.01b I assume that the bug already slipped in with Version 1.01.

I'll try to fix it and post an update.

Pierre Beziers

Post by Pierre Beziers »

yes it was, not very problematic but the bug was o 1.01: needs to repeat 3 or 4 times to exit the cloak mode. But, despite this, the prog is realy (for me) a must have. Ony, it makes hard work and time from my poor Athlon 1200...
Pierre

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3360
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Post by HaraldHeim »

You can console your Athlon 1200 :-) An option is planned for the next larger FocalBlade update that will let you render the sharpening a few times faster.

Guest

Post by Guest »

:D :D

Post Reply