FB 1.01b Not enough memory to generate a preview image

FocalBlade specific discussions
Guest

FB 1.01b Not enough memory to generate a preview image

Postby Guest » Mon Dec 15, 2003 4:05 am

I've just installed FocalBlade, copying only the FocalBlade10.8bf file into the Photoshop plug-in folder. When trying to zoom in on a 400 MB file while using the FocalBlade plugin, a FocalBlade1.01b error box is displayed saying "Not enough memory to generate a preview image at this zoom level." Sometimes PS hangs with 50% continual in use. Zooming out to 50% seems to work sometimes. Smaller sized files, < 400 megabytes, do not present a problem.

PS CS is set at 85% memory usage, and the PC has a whopping 4 gigabytes of RAM.

Maybe I didn't install something correctly? Any hints accepted.

Thanks,
Quale

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3324
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Mon Dec 15, 2003 1:40 pm

Please check if it really says "FocalBlade 1.01b" on the Filter menu and not "FocalBlade 1.0". FocalBlade 1.01 should not require much RAM for producing the preview, so I'm not sure why this message appears. It only made sense to me if you are using Version 1.0 of FocalBlade.

Guest

Postby Guest » Mon Dec 15, 2003 10:35 pm

Yes, the box that is displaying the error message is labeled FocalBlade 1.01b. Also, under the PS CS filter pulldown / Phot Wiz says "FocalBlade 1.01b..." I tried out the demo version yesterday, with the same results.

Once the error message is displayed, CPU usage goes up to around 50%. At which point I have to kill the PS application via the Task Manager in order to again use PS. I noticed that PS CS file browser was much slower than 7.0, and it was suggested that memory usage be reduced. After setting PS memory usage to about 85% from 100% the browser sped up nicely. So there seems to be some memory issues with PS.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3324
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Tue Dec 16, 2003 2:58 pm

Having Photoshop at 100% Memory Usage doesn't leave much for Windows and other programs, so they have to use virtual memory. Photoshop's file browser nevertheless seems to need some help from Windows, so that probably why it also slows down at 100%.

The only thing I can suggest for FocalBlade, apart from avoiding 100% zoom on 400MB images, is to try to set Photoshop's Memory Usage to a value below 85%. Please let me know if a lower Memory Usage made the 100% zoom work on 400 MB images.

Guest

Postby Guest » Tue Dec 16, 2003 11:04 pm

Setting PS memory usage (under edit>preferences) to anywhere from 25% - 50% allows FocalBlade to display 100% zoom for files in the 400 megabyte range. :) Larger files continue to display the error message. :cry: However, if the image can be displayed at 50% or less, the sharpening settings can be applied without a problem.

With PS CS memory use set at greater than 50% or so, FB won't let me even click and close the error message box. I have to kill PS via the Task Manager and restart PS.

I wonder if there would be a memory issue in PS7. I uninstalled that version once I got PS CS loaded. In sum, though there's been some progress, the latest version of FB is not working with PS CS on my machine the way I would like. My intent is to sharpen large images with file size near one gigabyte.

Thanks,
Quale

Guest

Postby Guest » Wed Dec 17, 2003 2:11 am


HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3324
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Wed Dec 17, 2003 4:56 pm

Guest wrote:Interesting topical link... http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx ... @.2ccef64a


Sorry, but that link leads only the forum and not to any message. Can you please summarize what is written there or let me know the post title? Thanks.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3324
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Wed Dec 17, 2003 5:07 pm

I just thought a little about your posts here and investigated what FocalBlade is doing when generating a preview. As it turned out FocalBlade 1.01b still requests the whole image when creating a preview, which can lead to the "Not enough memory to generate a preview image at this zoom level" message. I thought I had fixed that, but there was another thing that I overlooked. Sorry and thanks for your feedback!

Anyway, there will be an update until the end of the month that will include this fix. The new FocalBlade version will only request the image data that is needed for preview display, so it will need no additional memory to display a preview. So you won't need to change the Memory Usage setting in Photoshop anymore to make preview display work at 100% for very large images.

If you want to test the fixed version, please send me an email.


Return to “FocalBlade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests