Photoshop (saved Plugins) 32bit & 64 bit

Comments and discussions about Plugin Commander
kundabungkid
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 10:02 pm

Photoshop (saved Plugins) 32bit & 64 bit

Postby kundabungkid » Sat Dec 10, 2011 10:38 pm

Can I select all Plugins from different versions of Photoshop, (CS3-CS5), and have them available with Plugin Commander. I am using Vista 32/64 bit on a PC Ta kk :D

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3253
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Re: Photoshop (saved Plugins) 32bit & 64 bit

Postby HaraldHeim » Sun Dec 11, 2011 10:10 pm

What exactly do you mean with "select"? You can navigate to a certain folder with Plugin Commander and display the plugins within that folder and its sub folders.

kundabungkid
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 10:02 pm

Re: Photoshop (saved Plugins) 32bit & 64 bit

Postby kundabungkid » Sun Dec 11, 2011 10:24 pm

Harold, From my interpretation, Commander allows you to use any PI you have in your PS filters folder without filling up the filters folder. As I have three versions CS3-CS5 of Photoshop the earlier versions of some PI 's are available on the earlier versions of PS only.
If I make all PI's selectable (Singularly to use) in Commander, what does commander do. Does it show all versions of all PI's or just the latest version?. Maybe I am thinking about commander wrongly.
I was under the impression that if I wanted to use a PI that I have, (loaded on my PC) that I could use that PI whilst in PS. Some of my Plugins are Stand alone also. Is my assumption correct? Thank you for taking time to reply. I have used some of your filters over the years of using PS. Chow, Ian Dodd aka kundabungkid. (www.kundabungkid.com)

kundabungkid
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 10:02 pm

Re: Photoshop (saved Plugins) 32bit & 64 bit

Postby kundabungkid » Mon Dec 12, 2011 12:46 am

Harry, Sorry about not being explicit. What I was asking is can I access my plugins (through commander) whilst using PS as if they were in the Filters menu in PS. Hope this is clearer. Chow, kk

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3253
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Re: Photoshop (saved Plugins) 32bit & 64 bit

Postby HaraldHeim » Mon Dec 12, 2011 12:57 pm

See my answer at
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=5367


Return to “Plugin Commander”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest