Home  ||  Products | Download | Order  ||  Resources | Reviews | Forum | News | Gallery  ||  About


Sharpening on a layer

FocalBlade specific discussions

Sharpening on a layer

Postby Bill Terrance » Mon Jul 26, 2010 10:47 am

I upgraded to Focalblade 2 a few weeks ago and have found the programme excellent. The new features of halo reduction and colour unsharpening are particularly useful and I find that there are fewer artifacts when using agressive sharpening. In general the auto sharpening does a good job but a further feature which I would find useful would be to place the finished sharpened image automatically on a seperate layer in Photoshop. This would allow a final fine tuning of the image. I find this an excellent feature on the NIK tools. Although I do sharpen on a seperate layer I sometimes forget to create this and end up having to go through the sharpening process again. If this did not suit some users maybe a preference could be created so that the user could choose.
Thanks for an excellent product.
Bill
Bill Terrance
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 8:01 pm

Postby HaraldHeim » Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:21 pm

We consider adding such a feature in future.

If you forgot to creat a new layer, you do not need to got through the whole sharpening process again. You can save your settings as a preset and open the preset again after creating a new layer. Alternatively you can apply FocalBlade to the image and undo the effect again in Photoshop. FocalBlade will then open up with the last used settings.
HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
 
Posts: 3122
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site


Return to FocalBlade

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron