Home  ||  Products | Download | Order  ||  Resources | Reviews | Forum | News | Gallery  ||  About

how do I "auto levels" as a batch job?

Comments and discussions about Adobe Photoshop

how do I "auto levels" as a batch job?

Postby vagrant1 » Thu May 12, 2005 6:38 am

Was experimenting about with new D70, and forgot to reset exposure compensation for doing my Mothers 60th birthday party.
I have about 200 shots that are very dark. Using photoshop 7,
"Auto levels" has fixed the first couple.
Is there any way to do these as a batch job? The help file wasn't very helpful. :oops:

Any help will save my butt

Plugin Newbie
Plugin Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 6:28 am

Postby HaraldHeim » Fri May 13, 2005 10:15 am

You need to record an action with Auto Levels and select that action in the File > Automate > Batch dialog.
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3198
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site

Return to Photoshop

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests