Can I edit the "Filter" drop-down menu?

Comments and discussions about Adobe Photoshop
timclyma
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 2:56 pm

Can I edit the "Filter" drop-down menu?

Postby timclyma » Wed May 03, 2006 3:10 pm

Hi.

Is it possible to remove items from the "Filter" drop down menu, so that things are simpler and only reflect what I really need?

Items such as "Blur", "Noise" & "Pixelate" are things I just do not need.

Advice much appreciated.

Regards,

Tim.

Jaci
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 2:49 am

Postby Jaci » Wed May 03, 2006 4:45 pm

If I'm not wrong you can do that in CS 2.

timclyma
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 2:56 pm

...in CS too?

Postby timclyma » Wed May 03, 2006 7:09 pm

Jaci wrote:If I'm not wrong you can do that in CS 2.


Can you also do it in CS too - which is what I've got?

Apologies for the pun!

TC.

Jaci
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 2:49 am

Postby Jaci » Wed May 03, 2006 8:43 pm

I'm not sure since I didn't try CS out. But if you can, then the option (something like Customize or Customize Menus) should be available under the Edit menu, but if not, well, there'll be nothing there :P

Another thing that you could try, if the above option isn't available in CS, is to create an action that calls for the effect you want. You could create a folder just with the actions related with the Effects menu, for example.


Return to “Photoshop”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests