Home  ||  Products | Download | Order  ||  Resources | Reviews | Forum | News | Gallery  ||  About


Focal Blade in Elements on Intel Macs

FocalBlade specific discussions

Focal Blade in Elements on Intel Macs

Postby mfischer » Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:21 pm

I installed Focal Blade (latest version for Intel Macs) on an Intel iMac running OS X (all updates) for use with Elements 4.0. Focal Blade is not recognized by Elements and does not show up in the Filters list. I have moved the plug-in file from the default (Photoshop CS3) folder to the Elements plug-in folder, but this does not make any difference.

Is Focal Blade able to run under Elements Universal on the Intel Macs?

Michael
mfischer
Plugin Newbie
Plugin Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:10 pm

Postby HaraldHeim » Fri Jul 06, 2007 10:02 am

Photoshop Elements 4 is not an universal binary. It is a PowerPC application. So it is automatically runs under Rosetta on an Intel-Mac. As a result you need to use the PowerPC version of FocalBlade, because Elements does not support the Intel-Mac version of FocalBlade.

If you want an application that runs natively on an Intel-Mac and supports Photoshop plugins, you need to acquire Photoshop CS3. Then you can use the the CS3 Intel version of FocalBlade.
HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
 
Posts: 3104
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site


Return to FocalBlade

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron