Focal Blade in Elements on Intel Macs

FocalBlade specific discussions
mfischer
Plugin Newbie
Plugin Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:10 pm

Focal Blade in Elements on Intel Macs

Postby mfischer » Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:21 pm

I installed Focal Blade (latest version for Intel Macs) on an Intel iMac running OS X (all updates) for use with Elements 4.0. Focal Blade is not recognized by Elements and does not show up in the Filters list. I have moved the plug-in file from the default (Photoshop CS3) folder to the Elements plug-in folder, but this does not make any difference.

Is Focal Blade able to run under Elements Universal on the Intel Macs?

Michael

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3207
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Fri Jul 06, 2007 10:02 am

Photoshop Elements 4 is not an universal binary. It is a PowerPC application. So it is automatically runs under Rosetta on an Intel-Mac. As a result you need to use the PowerPC version of FocalBlade, because Elements does not support the Intel-Mac version of FocalBlade.

If you want an application that runs natively on an Intel-Mac and supports Photoshop plugins, you need to acquire Photoshop CS3. Then you can use the the CS3 Intel version of FocalBlade.


Return to “FocalBlade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest