Fix for FocalBlade 1.05 for Windows

FocalBlade specific discussions
HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3324
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Fix for FocalBlade 1.05 for Windows

Postby HaraldHeim » Sat Dec 06, 2008 1:06 am

The initial 1.05 version has a small bug that makes the arrow-down button vanish. It is still possible to display the arrow-down menu by clicking a bit to the left of the Mode label at the top, but it is bit unconvenient.

So we now fixed this problem and uploaded a fixed 1.05 version. Please use the same download URL again to get the fixed version.

Julius
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:22 am
Location: Roseville, CA USA
Contact:

Saving Presets in V1.05

Postby Julius » Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:36 am

I just downloaded and istalled FocalBlade V1.05 but I do not see any options to save and open previous settings. I really liked this feature in V1.04 and I was working with several saved settings depending on the subject matter which one I wanted to use. This way I did not have to start from scratch.
Is there any way in V1.05 to do it?

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3324
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu Dec 11, 2008 2:07 am

Click on the arrow-down button at the left hand side of the Mode combo box to display a menu with the preset options.

Julius
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:22 am
Location: Roseville, CA USA
Contact:

Postby Julius » Thu Dec 11, 2008 3:09 am

Thank you Harald, I just figured it out a few minutes ago on my own as well. Appreciate the quick response however.
Thanks,
Julius

Mike-Photos
Plugin Newbie
Plugin Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 2:48 am
Location: Toronto Canada

64-bit CS4

Postby Mike-Photos » Wed Dec 24, 2008 2:03 am

Does the enhancement about using memory management mean that this will run in 64-bit CS4? If so, how do I get it to run?
Mike

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3324
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu Dec 25, 2008 5:01 am

No, FocalBlade currently only runs in 32bit CS4. A 64bit version is planned.


Return to “FocalBlade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests