Customizing the toolbox

Comments and discussions about Adobe Photoshop
smurf5827
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2003 7:11 pm

Customizing the toolbox

Postby smurf5827 » Tue Jun 17, 2003 7:14 pm

i'm making a program for a company that requires them to use the type tool and the move tool. The other tools just confuse them and get in the way. Is there anyway for me to either eliminate the rest of the tools from the toolbox with some registry hack or with a plugin and leave only the two tools that i need??? any help is greatly appreciated

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3258
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Fri Jun 20, 2003 2:54 pm

I assume that you are talking about Photoshop. Right?

In that case you can influence the toolbox with any plugin or registry hack as far as I know. However you could create a program that runs Photoshop, waits until it runs, searches for the handles of the toolbox window and its controls and manipulates the controls to only leave the type and move tool visible.

I never tried that, but it should work.

Guest

Postby Guest » Fri Jun 20, 2003 9:38 pm

could you tell me how to do that please...i dont know much about programming only macros

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3258
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Sat Jun 21, 2003 3:22 pm

Sorry, but I never tried such a thing myself and it surely would cost me quite some time to figure it out. I can only provide you with some ideas. You'll have to do the rest yourself.

There are a lot of place on the WWW were you can find source codes for programming certain things. I'm sure you can find something in that direction.

FreeStyle
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 9:42 am

Re: Customizing the toolbox

Postby FreeStyle » Mon Jun 23, 2003 9:56 am

smurf5827 wrote:i'm making a program for a company


so you're working for them or you are contracting?

Anonymous wrote:could you tell me how to do that please...i dont know much about programming only macros


hmmmm

well there is a program that manipulates the interface of photoshop 6.x and later. I can't think of the name right now but when I do I'll google it for you and post back. :)

smurf5827
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2003 7:11 pm

Postby smurf5827 » Thu Jun 26, 2003 12:36 am

awsome...thanks freestyle...i would greatly appreciate the name of that program...you'll save my life...thanks again

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3258
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu Jun 26, 2003 5:07 pm

Their web site is http://www.interfaceimprovement.com/ It is currently under construction, but they provide a contact email.

smurf5827
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2003 7:11 pm

Postby smurf5827 » Thu Jun 26, 2003 6:12 pm

thanks....that always happens to me....what i need is under construction...i'll email them and see if they can send me an advance beta...i hope they can...thanks again


Return to “Photoshop”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests