Home  ||  Products | Download | Order  ||  Resources | Reviews | Forum | News | Gallery  ||  About


Customizing the toolbox

Comments and discussions about Adobe Photoshop

Customizing the toolbox

Postby smurf5827 » Tue Jun 17, 2003 7:14 pm

i'm making a program for a company that requires them to use the type tool and the move tool. The other tools just confuse them and get in the way. Is there anyway for me to either eliminate the rest of the tools from the toolbox with some registry hack or with a plugin and leave only the two tools that i need??? any help is greatly appreciated
smurf5827
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2003 7:11 pm

Postby HaraldHeim » Fri Jun 20, 2003 2:54 pm

I assume that you are talking about Photoshop. Right?

In that case you can influence the toolbox with any plugin or registry hack as far as I know. However you could create a program that runs Photoshop, waits until it runs, searches for the handles of the toolbox window and its controls and manipulates the controls to only leave the type and move tool visible.

I never tried that, but it should work.
HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
 
Posts: 3126
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site

Postby Guest » Fri Jun 20, 2003 9:38 pm

could you tell me how to do that please...i dont know much about programming only macros
Guest
 

Postby HaraldHeim » Sat Jun 21, 2003 3:22 pm

Sorry, but I never tried such a thing myself and it surely would cost me quite some time to figure it out. I can only provide you with some ideas. You'll have to do the rest yourself.

There are a lot of place on the WWW were you can find source codes for programming certain things. I'm sure you can find something in that direction.
HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
 
Posts: 3126
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site

Re: Customizing the toolbox

Postby FreeStyle » Mon Jun 23, 2003 9:56 am

smurf5827 wrote:i'm making a program for a company


so you're working for them or you are contracting?

Anonymous wrote:could you tell me how to do that please...i dont know much about programming only macros


hmmmm

well there is a program that manipulates the interface of photoshop 6.x and later. I can't think of the name right now but when I do I'll google it for you and post back. :)
FreeStyle
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2003 9:42 am

Postby smurf5827 » Thu Jun 26, 2003 12:36 am

awsome...thanks freestyle...i would greatly appreciate the name of that program...you'll save my life...thanks again
smurf5827
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2003 7:11 pm

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu Jun 26, 2003 5:07 pm

Their web site is http://www.interfaceimprovement.com/ It is currently under construction, but they provide a contact email.
HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
 
Posts: 3126
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site

Postby smurf5827 » Thu Jun 26, 2003 6:12 pm

thanks....that always happens to me....what i need is under construction...i'll email them and see if they can send me an advance beta...i hope they can...thanks again
smurf5827
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2003 7:11 pm


Return to Photoshop

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest