Layer Masking with LightMachine

LightMachine specific discussions
archipel
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 3:54 pm

Layer Masking with LightMachine

Postby archipel » Sun May 07, 2006 3:58 pm

I am trying to use LightMachine as a masking tool, and was wondering if there is a direct way to create a layer mask?

When I click Ok, it places the mask as a separate layer.

I am running CS2 on a PC.

Thank you

Andy

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3324
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Sun May 07, 2006 4:09 pm

Sorry, it is not possible to output the mask directly on a layer mask. Adobe does not allow that.

You need to copy the mask the was outputted by LightMachine manually into the layer mask.

archipel
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 3:54 pm

Postby archipel » Sun May 07, 2006 4:52 pm

Thanks. I just used Applied Image and placed it succesfully.


Return to “LightMachine”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests