ISO plugin like Mura Meister Copies

Comments and discussions about Paint Shop Pro from Corel and formerly JASC
sherriestouch
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 12:20 am

ISO plugin like Mura Meister Copies

Postby sherriestouch » Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:00 pm

I have PSP X2 and VISTA 32 bit. I am unable to get Mura Meister Copies filter to work. Some 8bf filters do work but others do not. I am at my wits end trying to get this to work. :-?

Does anyone know if there is another filter out there that has a similar effect as Copies?

Thanks in advance!
Sherrie

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3253
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:31 am

FilterMeister plugins like Muras Plugins that have not been updated recently do not work under Vista. However, there will probably be a patch tool made available in the near future that will let you patch these old plugins to make them work under Vista.

sherriestouch
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 12:20 am

Postby sherriestouch » Sat Feb 02, 2008 1:09 am

Harold -

You are a GENIUS!!!!!! The patch fixed my compatibility problem and my filters work beautifully!

Thanks so much!
Sherrie :P

lorrizz
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 5:20 pm

Postby lorrizz » Mon Feb 04, 2008 12:40 am

Where can I get the patch, I did a search and couldn't find it. I really need it, my kid is tired of me jumping on her pc, everytime I need to use Mura's. Thanks

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3253
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Mon Feb 04, 2008 12:44 am

I just sent you the URL in a private email. Soon the tool will be officially available. Please let me know it it worked.

lorrizz
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 5:20 pm

Postby lorrizz » Mon Feb 04, 2008 1:03 am

It works great!!! Thank you so much. If I weren't married I'd kiss ya :wink:

macalila
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 9:16 pm

Postby macalila » Tue Feb 05, 2008 9:19 pm

Hello,
I was with this same problem and I found this forum searching on the Internet for Mura Meister and vista :-)
Could someone help me with the patch?
Thank you very much in advance :-)

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3253
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Tue Feb 05, 2008 11:50 pm

Ok, here is the URL:
http://www.filtermeister.com/fmpatcher/index.htm

There is no web page for it so far, but will create one soon.
Last edited by HaraldHeim on Thu Feb 28, 2008 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

macalila
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 9:16 pm

Postby macalila » Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:32 am

Thank you very much, it worked perfectly for me!
:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

charlia13
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:52 pm

Postby charlia13 » Wed Apr 02, 2008 4:06 pm

I also have the same problem with Vista and PSP X2....some of my plugins won't work either.......
I went and got the FM Patcher.....but one thing I didn't understand...could you explain and tell me where to find this on windows vista?

At the moment Fm Patcher does not fix the problem that old FilterMeister plugins have with activated Data Execution Prevention (DEP). You still need to deactivate DEP in your control panel or place your graphics application on the DEP exclusion list.


What and where is DEP?

thanks
charlia

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3253
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:13 pm


katielt
Plugin Newbie
Plugin Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:39 pm

Where can I get Mura's now?

Postby katielt » Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:42 pm

Does anyone have a good link to get Mura's Meister Filters from now -- I used to have it and need it on this machine but can't find a link for it that's working.

Thanks - appreciate the help !!

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3253
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu Apr 03, 2008 5:01 pm

The URL is http://mura.hey.to/

At the moment it is unavailable. Sometimes the site has reached its traffic limit. Check back later.

Muriel
Plugin Expert
Plugin Expert
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:19 am
Contact:

Postby Muriel » Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:27 am

HaraldHeim wrote:Ok, here is the URL:
http://www.filtermeister.com/fmpatcher/index.htm

There is no web page for it so far, but will create one soon.


Good Evening..

Vista is giving me grief - no surprise there.

I installed the FM Patcher and this annoying window pops up informing me that it cannot execute the file, that the "CreateProcess failed; Code 740, that the requested operation requires elevation." ELEVATION??

I right-clicked on the zip icon, fully expecting to find the option to 'open as administrator' - silly me! I should have known better!

So.. how do I elevate this application?

Many thanks,
Muriel!

Muriel
Plugin Expert
Plugin Expert
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:19 am
Contact:

Postby Muriel » Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:59 am

Muriel Is Back..

OOH my goodness.. I FOUND THE SOLUTION! I often find that I struggle with a problem for days, post it in a forum such as this and BINGO! Within minutes I have it solved! :o

And just in case someone else has the same issues, this is what I did: I opened the 'Programs and Features' (Start/Control Panel/Programs and Features) file, right clicked on FMPatcher 1.01, clicked on 'Open as Administrator'.

And now HURRAH! IT WORKS!

Many thanks..
Muriel!

stitch
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 1:47 pm

Postby stitch » Mon Feb 23, 2009 2:13 pm

my mura meister is still not working after using the FMPATCHER and i even used the filter command pro... is there something i'm not doing it right?
thank you

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3253
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Mon Feb 23, 2009 3:29 pm

There is still the DEP problem. You need to switch off DEP for your image application in order to run Mura plugins. See the above posts for more details.

stitch
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 1:47 pm

Postby stitch » Tue Feb 24, 2009 3:06 am

hmm, okay I turned off the DEP for pspx2, but I also notice that there are a lot of .exe file on psp folder... but I only chose the Paint shop pro x2.exe, and still did not change, should I do the same with the rest of the .exe files?
thank you.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3253
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:40 pm

No, just the Paint Shop Pro .exe file. Not sure why it does not work for you.

shydove
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 4:43 am
Location: California
Contact:

Postby shydove » Fri Mar 20, 2009 7:51 am

Muriel wrote:Muriel Is Back..

OOH my goodness.. I FOUND THE SOLUTION! I often find that I struggle with a problem for days, post it in a forum such as this and BINGO! Within minutes I have it solved! :o

And just in case someone else has the same issues, this is what I did: I opened the 'Programs and Features' (Start/Control Panel/Programs and Features) file, right clicked on FMPatcher 1.01, clicked on 'Open as Administrator'.

And now HURRAH! IT WORKS!

Many thanks..
Muriel!

Help, I tried to do what you said to do, when I right clicked on FM patcher Setup...a sign came up saying> Uninstall...it did not give me the option to
'Open as Administrator'. I am the Administrator of this computer anyways:) do you have any other suggestions :P
Thanks in Advanced
shydove


Return to “Paint Shop Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests