Home  ||  Products | Download | Order  ||  Resources | Reviews | Forum | News | Gallery  ||  About


Any plans for a 64bit version

FocalBlade specific discussions

Any plans for a 64bit version

Postby lvthunder » Wed Jan 28, 2009 11:57 pm

I am using FocalBlade and want to know if there is a 64 bit version in the works. My new 50D makes pretty big files so I'm upgrading to a computer that has at least 6 GB of RAM and I'd like to use CS4 in 64 bit mode.
lvthunder
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:59 am

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu Jan 29, 2009 1:34 am

The current 32bit version of FocalBlade can already work with 4 GB of RAM under 64bit Vista, although it only needs a few MBs of RAM for processing images of any size. That's because it only processes images tile by tile. As even 32bit Photoshop can handle image files that are larger than the available RAM itself, you could still process incredible large images with the 32bit version of FocalBlade.

But I understand that performance with such huge files is better with 64bit. We are already working on a 64bit version of Focalblade.
HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
 
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site

Postby Ron » Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:12 am

Last night my Corel Paint Shop Pro X2 Ultimate crashed while loading a standard image in Focalblade plugin. I'm using the 64bit version of Vista Home Premium, 4GB of RAM in the machine. Corel Paint Shop Pro X2 Ultimate runs alright on it, but trying to load Focalblade freezes it and then it crashes. The Focalblade version I'm running is the older 1.04. I have no other problems with this machine, all runs smooth as silk.
--
Ron
Ron
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:05 am

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:16 am

You need at least Version 1.04b or better the latest 1.05 to run it under Vista.

Please contact us at
http://thepluginsite.com/about/contact.htm
with your order details to get the latest version.
HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
 
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site

Postby Ron » Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:24 am

Aha, thanks Harald. I'll contact you soon.
--
Ron
Ron
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:05 am

Postby Ron » Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:38 am

OK, a message was sent with the link to this topic.
--
Ron
Ron
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:05 am

Postby Ron » Thu Mar 05, 2009 5:50 pm

:D The update works like a charm, no more problems!
Thanks again!
--
Ron
Ron
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:05 am

Confirming Focalblade with CS4 64bit

Postby JCALVERT » Fri Jul 03, 2009 1:31 pm

Hello Harold,
I am not sure about what I read in the above messages.
1) I am running Vista 64bit with 8GB of ram and 64 bit CS4,
So will the 32 bit version of Focalblade 1.05 actually work ( but somehow degraded)?
2) If it does & so then I purchase it, will the 64bit version be a free upgrade when it arrives?

Thanks
Jim Calvert
JCALVERT
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 1:24 pm

Postby HaraldHeim » Sat Jul 04, 2009 11:09 pm

FocalBlade 1.05 only works in the 32bit version of Photoshop CS4 under Vista 64bit.

A 64bit version will come together with FocalBlade 2.

If you purchase FocalBlade now, you will get Version 2 for free in case the price has not been raised. That is because we give the new versions to people who purchased the old version six months brefore the new version was released. If FocalBlade 2 will cost more, then you will only have to pay the difference. So you do not lose anything if you order FocalBlade six months before a new major release comes out. FocalBlade 2 will certainly not need six month before it comes out.
HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
 
Posts: 3153
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site


Return to FocalBlade

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron