Any plans for a 64bit version

FocalBlade specific discussions
lvthunder
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:59 am

Any plans for a 64bit version

Postby lvthunder » Wed Jan 28, 2009 11:57 pm

I am using FocalBlade and want to know if there is a 64 bit version in the works. My new 50D makes pretty big files so I'm upgrading to a computer that has at least 6 GB of RAM and I'd like to use CS4 in 64 bit mode.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3356
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu Jan 29, 2009 1:34 am

The current 32bit version of FocalBlade can already work with 4 GB of RAM under 64bit Vista, although it only needs a few MBs of RAM for processing images of any size. That's because it only processes images tile by tile. As even 32bit Photoshop can handle image files that are larger than the available RAM itself, you could still process incredible large images with the 32bit version of FocalBlade.

But I understand that performance with such huge files is better with 64bit. We are already working on a 64bit version of Focalblade.

Ron
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:05 am

Postby Ron » Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:12 am

--
Ron

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3356
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:16 am


Ron
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:05 am

Postby Ron » Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:24 am

--

Ron

Ron
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:05 am

Postby Ron » Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:38 am

--

Ron

Ron
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:05 am

Postby Ron » Thu Mar 05, 2009 5:50 pm

--

Ron

JCALVERT
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 1:24 pm

Confirming Focalblade with CS4 64bit

Postby JCALVERT » Fri Jul 03, 2009 1:31 pm

Hello Harold,
I am not sure about what I read in the above messages.
1) I am running Vista 64bit with 8GB of ram and 64 bit CS4,
So will the 32 bit version of Focalblade 1.05 actually work ( but somehow degraded)?
2) If it does & so then I purchase it, will the 64bit version be a free upgrade when it arrives?

Thanks
Jim Calvert

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3356
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Sat Jul 04, 2009 11:09 pm



Return to “FocalBlade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest